Home Sex Crimes Promoting Obscenity
[…] At Steven Titus & Associates, P.C., we understand the importance of thorough preparation and aggressive advocacy. With our first-hand experience in legal battles, we are dedicated to ensuring our clients receive fair treatment. Our proactive approach, trial readiness, and strategic tactics have proven effective in getting cases dismissed. Contact a Gillette sex crime defense attorney at (307) 257-7800 for insightful legal assistance.

Back to Top

What Is Promotion of Obscenity in Gillette?

Section 6-4-302 of the Wyoming Statutes makes “promotion of obscenity” a criminal offense. According to the statute, “a person commits the crime of promotion obscenity if he:

     (i) Produces or reproduces obscene material with the intent of disseminating it;
     (ii) Possess obscene material with the intent of disseminating it; or;
     (iii) Knowingly disseminates obscene material.”

The statute defines “obscene material” as content that the average person, applying contemporary community standards, finds appeals to prurient interest and lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.

However, there are exceptions to this law: